Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osteospermum hybrida Purple

Botanical Name: Osteospermum hybrida Purple
Common Names: African Daisy, Cape Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Bun Shaped, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Colourful and popular perennial with open, daisy-shaped, bright purple flowers, highlighted against aromatic dark green foliage. Used as an annual or perennial. Flowers best in Spring and Autumn. Great to use as a border or in a container. Grows approx. 35cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Embankment, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Osteospermum hybrida Purple

OsthybPu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display