Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osteospermum ecklonis Zion Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Osteospermum ecklonis Zion Red

OsteckZR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Osteospermum ecklonis Zion Red
Common Names: African Daisy, Cape Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded

Description:
This series features unique and brilliant Earth tones. The large, impressive flowers make it a great focus plant. Excellent branching and full, mounded habits. Zion Red has deep-red flowers. Grows approx 45cm x 45cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Burgundy, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display