Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osteospermum ecklonis Purple Sun

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Osteospermum ecklonis Purple Sun

OsteckPS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.30 inc GST
Botanical Name: Osteospermum ecklonis Purple Sun
Common Names: African Daisy, Cape Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded

Description:
This series features unique and brilliant Earth tones. The large, impressive flowers make it a great focus plant. Excellent branching and full, mounded habits. Zion Purple Sun has orange, pink and purple flowers. Grows approx 45cm x 45cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Cut back in late Summer to encourage re-blooming and improve habit. Information and images courtesy of Ball Australia.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display