Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osteospermum ecklonis Blue Eyed Beauty

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Osteospermum ecklonis Blue Eyed Beauty

OsteckBEB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C7
B9, C7
C3, Specials
C1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.30 inc GST
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
C1
Size: 14cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Osteospermum ecklonis Blue Eyed Beauty
Common Names: African Daisy, Cape Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded

Description:
Osteospermum ‘Blue Eyed Beauty’ has butter-yellow blooms with a strong central eye. This puts a modern twist on a garden classic. The purple tinged, sky reflected blue in the central blotches, create a luminous and truly stunning appearance. Osteospermum ‘Blue Eyed Beauty’ will grow in any climate, is strong and very weather-tolerant. You will be rewarded with an abundance of flowers over a long period, from spring through to autumn. The compact, bushy form makes it ideal for containers, baskets, garden beds and an absolute winner in garden landscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display