Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osteospermum ecklonis 3D Pink

Botanical Name: Osteospermum ecklonis 3D Pink
Common Names: African Daisy, Cape Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Bun Shaped

Description:
Double two tone flowers in pink with rose pink centres stay open all day and night, with long lasting colour. 3D will repeat flower form early spring throogh to autumn. Ideal for use in pots, mixed containers, garden beds and borders. Also can be used as a cut flower. Grows approx 45cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers well drained, lighter soils that are moderately fertile. Cut back in late summer to encourage re-blooming and improved habit. Images and information courtesy of Ball Australia.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display