Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osteospermum ecklonis 3D Banana Shake

Botanical Name: Osteospermum ecklonis 3D Banana Shake
Common Names: African Daisy, Cape Daisy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Bun Shaped, Rounded

Description:
Osteospermum ‘3D’ flowers have a slightly raised bed of larger florets in the centre of the flower head that resemble a pom-pom. The flowers blooms stay open all day and all night and last from Spring through to early Autumn. This variety makes for a wonderful cut flower or creates full colour impact in the landscape and is picture perfect when used in containers. Osteospermum ‘3D’ will stun a crowd and make a garden a show piece!

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display