Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osmanthus heterophyllus Purpurea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Osmanthus heterophyllus Purpurea

OsmhetPu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Osmanthus heterophyllus Purpurea
Common Names: Purple Holly Osmanthus, False Holly, Holly Olive,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
An attractive evergreen shrub with small, dark green foliage with purple new growth and a slight holly-shape. Throughout Autumn and Winter it is covered in masses of dainty white fragrant flowers. Needs some protection from extreme heat, a partially shaded position is best. Ideal for use as a hedging or screening plant, container specimen or within garden beds. Grows approx. 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display