Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osmanthus delavayi Pearly Gates

Botanical Name: Osmanthus delavayi Pearly Gates
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Pearly Gates is a dense bushy form of Osmanthus that will produce masses of tubular white and sweetly fragrant flowers in winter through early spring. Plants are hardy and easy to grow in with full sun or shade and tolerant of light frost. The small dark foliage makes it ideal for hedging. The sister-variety Heaven Sent flowers slightly later, so use in combo to extend the flowering season.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Osmanthus delavayi Pearly Gates

OsmdelPG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.05 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display