Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osmanthus delavayi Heaven Scent

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Osmanthus delavayi Heaven Scent

OsmdelHS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D3
Size: 20cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Osmanthus delavayi Heaven Scent
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Heaven Sent is a dense bushy form of Osmanthus that will produce masses of tubular white and sweetly fragrant flowers in spring. Plants are hardy and easy to grow in with full sun or shade and tolerant of light frost. The small dark foliage makes it ideal for hedging. When used in combination with the earlier flowering sister variety 'Pearly Gates', your garden will be filled with flowers and perfume all throughout spring! Australia wide. May need some protection in extreme situations especially when young. Used in combination with the earlier flowering sister variety 'Pearly Gates', to extend flowering season.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display