Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Osmanthus delavayi

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Osmanthus delavayi

Osmdel
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 38
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Osmanthus delavayi
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
An attractive perennial shrub with small, dark green serrated foliage. Throughout spring it is covered in masses of tubular white fragrant flowers. Needs some protection from extreme heat, a partially shaded position is best. Ideal for use as a hedging plant, container specimen or within garden beds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Park And Gardens, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display