Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Orthrosanthus polystachyus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Orthrosanthus polystachyus

Ortpol
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Orthrosanthus polystachyus
Common Names: Morning Iris, Morning Flag,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Native evergreen grass with a densely tufting habit. Green strappy leaved foliage grows to approx 80cm tall and pretty blue-purple flowers appear in Spring and throughout the Summer months. Great for borders, cottage themes, coastal gardens and as a potted feature.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display