Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Orthrosanthus multiflorus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Orthrosanthus multiflorus

Ortmul
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4
B3, Tubes
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
B3, Tubes
Size: 10cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.33 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.80 inc GST
Size: 10cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
Botanical Name: Orthrosanthus multiflorus
Common Names: Morning Iris, Morning Flag,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Native evergreen grass with a densely tufting habit. Green strappy leaved foliage grows to approx 80cm tall and pretty blue-purple flowers appear in Spring and throughout the Summer months. Great for borders, cottage themes, coastal gardens and as a potted feature.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display