Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Origanum vulgare

Botanical Name: Origanum vulgare
Common Names: Oregano, Herb, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Bun Shaped, Rounded, Spreading

Description:
A hardy perenial herb that is commonly used in many culinary dishes. An attractive and aromatic herb that grows approx 30cm tall with a spreading habit. Suited to planting in a pot, amongst edible gardens or as a decorative border plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Origanum vulgare

Orivul
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.27 inc GST
C7
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.20 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display