Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Opuntia ficus indica Burbank Spineless

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Opuntia ficus indica Burbank Spineless

OpufiBS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.88 inc GST
Specials, D6
Size: 25cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus indica Burbank Spineless
Common Names: Barbary Fig, Cactus, Cacti, Prickly Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit Irregular Shape, Upright

Description:
Attractive upright cactus with smooth, spineless paddle-shaped bluish-green segments. Summer flowers are followed by edible fruits commonly known as prickly pears. Grows approx. 3m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Suited to a well draining soil. Cactus and Succulent specific potting mix is available. Suited to a gravel mulch.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Cactaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display