Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ophiopogon planiscapus Nigrescens

Botanical Name: Ophiopogon planiscapus Nigrescens
Common Names: Black Mondo Grass, Black Monkey Grass, Black Lilyturf,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Spreading, Tufting

Description:
Very attractive hardy evergreen feature plant with black foliage. Great for cold conditions. Use as a border plant along pathways and driveways or in containers for colour contrast.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Purple
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ophiopogon planiscapus Nigrescens

OphplaNig
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Available: 344
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.64 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display