Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ophiopogon japonicus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ophiopogon japonicus

Ophjap
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 10cm
Available: 167
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $3.81 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ophiopogon japonicus
Common Names: Mondo Grass, Monkey Grass, Lilyturf,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Clumping, Dense, Spreading, Tufting

Description:
Popular narrow, grass-like tufting plant with leaves growing approximately 20cm high. Slowly spreads via underground stolons to form a dense groundcover. Plant in-between pavers, edge paths, use as a lawn alternative or in pots. Great for Japanese style gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Clumps may be divided in Spring. Keep moist during hot weather.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display