Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Olea europaea Tolleys Upright

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Olea europaea Tolleys Upright

OleeurTU
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C2, C8
A4, A11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.42 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $33.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $36.96 inc GST
Botanical Name: Olea europaea Tolleys Upright
Common Names: Olive,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Tolleys Upright is a form of olive that has been selected for its dense silvery foliage and minimal fruit. Ranging in size from 2-7m tall this variety is the perfect choice for a low maintenance dense hardy hedge or screen. A very hardy tree that thrives in Mediterranean conditions looks great as a feature specimen avenue or hedge. It can also be trained to grow as a espalier or a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes, Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display