Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Olea europaea Manzanillo

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Olea europaea Manzanillo

OleeurMan
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B12
A2, A9
A2, A9
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $71.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $78.54 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $154.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $169.78 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.28 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Olea europaea Manzanillo
Common Names: Olive,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Upright

Description:
Small feature tree that makes a stunning addition to the landscape with its grey-green foliage and edible fruit. The Manzanillo variety is renown for the quality of the fruit that it bears that is suited for pickling and oil production. Olives are suited to being planted as a feature tree in the landscape or grouped together to form a hedge. Use also in containers, as topiary or as an espalier.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display