Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Olea europaea Kalamata

Botanical Name: Olea europaea Kalamata
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
Kalamata is one of the most popular varieties of table olive. Ranging in size from 2-10m tall it has dark glossy green leaves with silver under sides. All fruit harvested requires processing before eating. A very hardy tree that thrives in Mediterranean conditions looks great as a feature specimen avenue or hedge. It can also be trained to grow as a espalier or a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Olea europaea Kalamata

OleeurKal
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B6
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.70 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display