Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Olea europaea Californian Queen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Olea europaea Californian Queen

OleeurCQ
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B6
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Olea europaea Californian Queen
Common Names: Olive, UC13A6,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
The Californian Queen Olive (UC 13A6) is a very large table olive that is eaten green or black that was bread in California. All fruit harvested requires processing before eating. Ranging in size from 2-10m tall it has dark glossy green leaves with silver under sides. There are many varieties commercially available. A very hardy tree that thrives in Mediterranean conditions looks great as a feature specimen avenue or hedge. It can also be trained to grow as a espalier or a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Olives are generally very hardy and low maintenance they require well drained soil and do best when adequate fertiliser and water are available during the growing season. This variety can be pruned to desired shape which may mean an annual prune or more frequent for a topiary.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display