Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Olea europaea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Olea europaea

Oleeur
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Common Names: Olive,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Upright

Description:
The olive is one of the oldest cultivated plants in history, grown for its fruit and oil production as well as ornamental use. Ranging in size from 2-10m tall it has dark glossy green leaves with silver under sides. There are many varieties commercially available. All fruit harvested requires processing before eating. A very hardy tree that thrives in Mediterranean conditions looks great as a feature specimen avenue or hedge. It can also be trained to grow as a espalier or a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Oleaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display