Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ocimum basilicum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ocimum basilicum

Ocibas
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Common Names: Basil, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Upright

Description:
Popular perennial herb commonly known as Basil. Green large oval-shaped foliage grows along stems. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a container. Great for adding to salads, casseroles, dips, sauces and many other culinary dishes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display