Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nyssa sylvatica

Botanical Name: Nyssa sylvatica
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pyramida, Rounded

Description:
Medium slow-growing ornamental tree with a pyramidal habit and stunning Autumn foliage colours. Attractive glossy green foliage turn orange and red during Autumn. Insignificant green flowers are followed by clusters of small round blue fruits. Great feature or shade tree in large gardens or parks. Grows approx. 11m tall x 6m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Cornaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nyssa sylvatica

Nyssyl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.50 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display