Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nerium oleander Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nerium oleander Red

NeroleRe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nerium oleander Red
Common Names: Oleander,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Large evergreen shrub with shiny narrow green foliage and fragrant star-shaped red flowers from Spring through to Autumn. Great for an informal hedge or planted nearby so you can enjoy the distinctive sweet scent. Grows approx. 4-5m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Park And Gardens, Tropical Garden, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display