Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nephrolepis exaltata Boston Blue Bell

Botanical Name: Nephrolepis exaltata Boston Blue Bell
Common Names: Boston Fern, Sword Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Dense, Spreading

Description:
Hardy fast-growing fern with long lime-green arching fishbone fronds. Perfect for hanging pots and as an indoor plant. Grows approx. 1.2m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Mites

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
TBA NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nephrolepis exaltata Boston Blue Bell

NepexaBBB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display