Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nephrolepis exaltata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nephrolepis exaltata

Nepexa
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.30 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nephrolepis exaltata
Common Names: Sword Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Spreading

Description:
Hardy popular old-fashioned Fern with arching long green ruffled fronds. Perfect for hanging pots and as an indoor plant. Grows approx. 60-90cm tall x 1.3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
TBA NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display