Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nephrolepis bisarata Macho

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nephrolepis bisarata Macho

NepbisMac
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm Hanging Basket
Available: 38
$/Unit (EX GST): $36.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $40.42 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nephrolepis bisarata Macho
Common Names: Macho Fern, Giant Sword Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical TBA

Description:
Large fast-growing fern with long green board arrowhead-like fronds. Perfect for hanging pots, bog gardens and around pools. Grows approx. 2.5m tall x 2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mites

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
TBA SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display