Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nepeta faassenii Walkers Blue

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nepeta faassenii Walkers Blue

NepfaaWB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nepeta faassenii Walkers Blue
Common Names: Catmint, Faassens Catnip, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Spreading

Description:
Grey-green foliaged compact groundcover with masses of blue tubular flowers on long spikes in the warmer months. Hardy perennial that tolerates dry times. A pretty addition to borders, rockeries and containers. Grows 30cm tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display