Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Neomarica gracilis

Botanical Name: Neomarica gracilis
Common Names: Walking Iris,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Tufting

Description:
An attractive herbaceous perennial with strap leaves. A dainty, fragrant iris flower appears in bloom for one day. After the bloom is spent the flower stem arches to the ground where it takes root and becomes its own plant, hence the name Walking Iris. A great plant to use as a border or container or rockery plantings. They also look great in hanging baskets.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Neomarica gracilis

Neogra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $25.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.30 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display