Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nemesia caerulea Banana Split

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nemesia caerulea Banana Split

NemcaeBS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nemesia caerulea Banana Split
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Penhow™ Nemesia Banana Split have elegant yellow and cream bicolour flowers that bloom profusely from early Spring. The Penhow™ Nemesia range will brighten any garden and reward you with sweet vanilla smelling flowers over a long period. They feature a tight, compact, rounded habit and look amazing in containers and hanging baskets. They are a lovely addition as a mixed border, or as a feature in a container.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display