Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Narcissus jonquilla Erlicheer

Botanical Name: Narcissus jonquilla Erlicheer
Common Names: Jonquil,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A spring flowering perennial that will grow to approximately 30-60cm tall. Loved for it's showy fragrant, double, cream daffodil flowers and strappy glossy foliage. Great for under and around deciduous trees or in containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a semi-shaded to full sun position. Best in well-drained fertile garden soil that has had organic matter added. Mulch in spring. Caution - harmful if eaten / skin irritant. Plant bulbs in autumn. Plant 10cm apart.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display