Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Narcissus hybrida Ice King

Botanical Name: Narcissus hybrida Ice King
Common Names: Daffodil,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
A Spring flowering perennial that will grow to approximately 30-40cm tall by 20-30cm in width. Loved for it's showy trumpet-like double creamy-yellow flowers with ruffled centres and strappy glossy foliage. Great for under and around deciduous trees or in containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a semi-shaded to full sun position. Best in well-drained fertile garden soil that has had organic matter added. Mulch in Spring. Caution - harmful if eaten / skin irritant. Plant bulbs in Autumn. Plant 10cm apart.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display