Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nandina domestica Summer Sunset

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nandina domestica Summer Sunset

NandomSS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
A4, A11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.07 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica Summer Sunset
Common Names: Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Summer Sunset is a compact form of Nandina domestica that has a upright form, cane-like stems and red new growth maturing green. Pink buds open to white flowers in Winter followed by red berries providing seasonal interest. Useful for narrow spaces, plant singularly or en masse. Great for Japanese themed gardens or containers. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display