Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nandina domestica Obsession

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nandina domestica Obsession

NandomObs
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.47 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica Obsession
Common Names: Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo, SEIKA,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Upright Narrow

Description:
Obsession™ Nandina is the improved selection of the popular dwarf Nandina 'Gulf Stream'. It gets about the same size, but has new red growth for most of the year. The cultivar name 'SEIKA' means 'sacred fire' in Japanese and was given this name because of the colour of the new growth. Size: 60 - 70cm high x 60 - 70cm wide. Uses: Low hedge, shrub, feature.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display