Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nandina domestica Moon Bay

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nandina domestica Moon Bay

NandomMB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B7
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C3, Specials
B10
B7
C2, C8
B12
A12
B5, Indoors
A2, A9
C11, Indoor
A7, B13, Tubes
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B10
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $25.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.72 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.32 inc GST
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
B7
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.32 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.88 inc GST
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
A12
Size: 25cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.76 inc GST
B5, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $54.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $60.06 inc GST
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 72
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.97 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.26 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 68
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.95 inc GST
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica Moon Bay
Common Names: Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Compact Nandina with an upright, dense habit. Delicate coloured foliage changes seasonally from lime green, red, apricot and burgundy. Not a true bamboo at all, this shrub is non-invasive and maintains a neat clump. Small white, star-shaped flowers appear in summer and are followed by clusters of ornamental round red berries. Use in borders, containers, as a focal plant and in coastal plantings. Grows approx 1m x 1m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display