Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nandina domestica Magical Daybreak

Botanical Name: Nandina domestica Magical Daybreak
Common Names: Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo, MONFAR,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Compact Nandina with an upright, dense habit. Delicate coloured foliage changes seasonally from lime green, red, apricot and burgundy. Not a true bamboo at all, this shrub is non-invasive and maintains a neat clump. Small white, star-shaped flowers appear in Summer and are followed by clusters of ornamental round red berries. Use in borders, containers, as a focal plant and in coastal plantings. Grows approx. 50cm x 50cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nandina domestica Magical Daybreak

NandomMD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.30 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display