Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nandina domestica Lemon Lime

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nandina domestica Lemon Lime

NandomLL
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.53 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica Lemon Lime
Common Names: Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Compact Nandina with an upright, dense habit. Delicate coloured foliage changes seasonally from lime green to yellow. Not a true bamboo at all, this shrub is non-invasive and maintains a neat clump. Small white, star-shaped flowers appear in Summer and are followed by clusters of ornamental round red berries. Use in borders, containers, as a focal plant and in coastal plantings. Grows approx. 70-90cm x 70-90cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefer well drained soils in a sunny to partly shaded position. Cut back early in Spring to refresh plant and feed with a slow release fertiliser. Can be clipped into a formal hedge.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display