Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nandina domestica Gulf Stream

Botanical Name: Nandina domestica Gulf Stream
Common Names: Dwarf Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Dense evergreen shrub with bamboo-like foliage and a rounded habit. Foliage turns an attractive orange / scarlet in the cooler months adding to seasonal interest. Slightly larger than the dwarf form 'Nana' of Nandina, Gulf Stream grows approx 50cm tall x 50cm wide. Great for a low hedge, under-storey foliage colour, commercial landscapes and mass planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display