Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nandina domestica Filamentosa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nandina domestica Filamentosa

NandomFil
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.49 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.84 inc GST
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica Filamentosa
Common Names: Thread Leaf Nandina, Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Upright

Description:
Attractive Nandina with lacy, almost fern-like foliage. New foliage is reddish in colour and in autumn leaves turn orange, bronze or purplish red. Pinkish-white flowers bloom in clusters in the late spring and summer. Great foliage colour for borders and containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display