Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Nandina domestica

Botanical Name: Nandina domestica
Common Names: Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Nandina is often mistaken for bamboo because of it's upright, cane-like stems and compound green leaves. Widely used, foliage turns bright red in autumn and creamy flowers are followed by red berries providing seasonal interest. Useful for narrow spaces, plant singularly or en masse. Great for Japanese themed gardens. Check with your local council to see if Nandina domestica is a registered weed in your area. Consider Nandina 'nana', Gulfstream, Harbour Dwarf or Moonbay as an alternative.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Berberidaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Nandina domestica

Nandom
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A12
A4, A11
C3, Specials
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A12
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
A4, A11
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.03 inc GST
C3, Specials
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.71 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.78 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display