Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Myoporum parvifolium Garden Armour

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Myoporum parvifolium Garden Armour

MyoparGA
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 7cm
Available: 146
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $3.23 inc GST
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 54
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Myoporum parvifolium Garden Armour
Common Names: Creeping Boobialla, Creeping Myoporum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Native, dense low matting groundcover that makes a great weed suppressant. Prostrate shrub with glossy green leaves. A mass of small white star-like flowers appear along the stems in Summer through to Autumn. These flowers are lightly honey scented and waxy. Fast growing and low maintenance, Myoporum is a great choice for bank stabilisation, is fire retardant and for coastal sites. A fine leaf form and a purple leaf form are also available. Grows approx. 10cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display