Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Myoporum parvifolium Flat Out

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Myoporum parvifolium Flat Out

MyoparFO
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.47 inc GST
Botanical Name: Myoporum parvifolium Flat Out
Common Names: Creeping Boobialla, Creeping Myoporum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Native, dense low matting groundcover that makes a great weed suppressant. Prostrate shrub with glossy flat green leaves. A mass of small white flowers appear along the stems in Spring and Summer. These flowers are lightly honey scented and waxy. Fast growing and low maintenance, Myoporum is a great choice for bank stabilisation, is fire retardant and for coastal sites. A fine leaf form and a purple leaf form are also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display