Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Myoporum parvifolium Fine Leaf White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Myoporum parvifolium Fine Leaf White

MyoparFLWh
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 52
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Myoporum parvifolium Fine Leaf White
Common Names: Creeping Boobialla, Creeping Myoporum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Native, dense low matting groundcover that makes a great weed suppressant. Prostrate shrub with glossy green leaves. A mass of white small flowers appear along the stems during Spring and Summer. These flowers are lightly honey scented and waxy. Fast growing and low maintenance, Myoporum is a great choice for bank stabilisation, is fire retardant and for coastal sites. A broad leaf form and a purple leaf form are also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display