Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Myoporum parvifolium Fine Leaf

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Myoporum parvifolium Fine Leaf

MyoparFL
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.20 inc GST
Botanical Name: Myoporum parvifolium Fine Leaf
Common Names: Creeping Boobialla, Creeping Myoporum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Native, dense low matting groundcover that makes a great weed suppressant. Prostrate shrub with glossy green leaves. A mass of white small flowers appear along the stems in Spring and throughout summer. These flowers are lightly honey scented and waxy. Fast growing and low maintenance, Myoporum is a great choice for bank stabilisation, is fire retardant and for coastal sites. A broad leaf form and a purple leaf form are also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Requires good drainage, may suffer root root otherwise. Apply a high nitrogen fertiliser annually. Trim to shape if necessary. Plant 1.5-2m apart if using as a groundcover.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display