Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Myoporum parvifolium

Botanical Name: Myoporum parvifolium
Common Names: Creeping Boobialla, Creeping Myoporum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Native, dense low matting groundcover that makes a great weed suppressant. Prostrate shrub with glossy green leaves. A mass of pink, mauve or white small flowers appear along the stems in Spring and throughout summer. These flowers are lightly honey scented and waxy. Fast growing and low maintenance, Myoporum is a great choice for bank stabilisation, is fire retardant and for coastal sites. A fine leaf form and a purple leaf form are also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Myoporum parvifolium

Myopar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Available: 45
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Available: 83
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display