Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Myoporum insulare Lie Low

Botanical Name: Myoporum insulare Lie Low
Common Names: Groundcover Common Boobialla, Prostrate Myoporum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Mat Forming, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Native, dense low matting groundcover that makes a great weed suppressant with glossy green leaves and a mass of small pale lilac flowers appear along the stems throughout Summer. Fast growing and low maintenance, Myoporum is a great choice for bank stabilisation, is fire retardant and for coastal sites.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Scrophulariaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Myoporum insulare Lie Low

MyoinsLL
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Available: 48
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display