Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Myoporum insulare

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Myoporum insulare

Myoins
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Myoporum insulare
Common Names: Common Boobialla, Native Juniper,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Spreading

Description:
An evergreen native spreading shrub with lush, shiny green foliage and small white flowers from late Spring and through Summer. Great to use in coastal gardens. Grows approx. 1-7 tall x 2-8m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Myoporaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display