Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Murraya paniculata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Murraya paniculata

Murpan
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
C2, C8
Indoor, D6
C2, C8
C9, Indoor, POS
C2, C8
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 14cm
Available: 80
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Indoor, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 25cm
Available: 111
$/Unit (EX GST): $28.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $31.76 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.94 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 30cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $31.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $34.59 inc GST
Botanical Name: Murraya paniculata
Common Names: Orange Jessamine, Mock Orange, Chinese Box,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Densely foliaged shrub with glossy green leaves and clusters of creamy, fragrant spring flowers. Closely related to citrus, the flowers have a beautiful orange-blossom aroma. Flowers are followed by red berry fruit adding to interest. New foliage growth is a striking lime/yellow colour. Grows to approx 3m. Used extensively as a hedge, for adding a tropical vibe and as a potted specimen.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display