Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Muehlenbeckia complexa

Botanical Name: Muehlenbeckia complexa
Common Names: Maidenhair Vine, Creeping Wire Vine, Lacy Wire Vine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Climbing / Twining, Dense, Spreading

Description:
A very fast-growing evergreen vine with dense, small round green foliage and tiny creamy-white flowers from Spring through to Autumn. Great for topiaries or screening, but must be kept under control as this plant can spread easily.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Polygonaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Green, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display