Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Morus nigra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Morus nigra

Mornig
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Morus nigra
Common Names: Black Mulberry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Dense, Horizontal Branching

Description:
Large fast-growing deciduous tree with big, thick green leaves and small red fruits that ripen to tasty purple fruits, known as black mulberries. Great shade tree in Summer for larger gardens. Mulberries can be used to make jam or simply eat on their own. Grows approx. 8-12m tall x 20m wide. Morus Dwarf Black is also available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Edible Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Mites, White Fly

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Moraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display